General Conditions

The Competition opens in the three following categories:

Category A

Large Ensemble

8 to 15 performers comprised of at least three different instruments, without a conductor

Category B

Chamber Ensemble

3 to 7 performers comprised of at least three different instruments

Category C

Duo for Piano and one String or Wind Instrument



• The competition is open to musicians of all nations.

• The competition aims to showcase Western Classical music; repertoire should be chosen accordingly.

• The competition will be conducted during the period from July 18 to July 23, 2018 at the Princess Galyani Vadhana Institute of Music, Bangkok, Thailand.

• All stages are open to the public.

• The Princess Galyani Vadhana International Ensemble Competition 2018 is presented by the Princess Galyani Vadhana Institute of Music, Bangkok, Thailand.

Prize PGVIEC 2018

Category A: Large Ensemble

1st Prize 200,000 Baht

2nd Prize 150,000 Baht

3rd Prize 100,000 Baht

Category B: Chamber Ensemble

1st Prize 150,000 Baht

2nd Prize 100,000 Baht

3rd Prize 50,000 Baht

Category C: Duo for piano and one String or Wind Instrument

1st Prize 75,000 Baht

2nd Prize 50,000 Baht

3rd Prize 25,000 Baht



  • All participants will receive a certificate of participation.
  • The prizewinners are obliged, according to the wishes of the jury and the organizer, to participate in the Awards Ceremony and Prizewinners' Concert, otherwise they will lose their right to the prize awarded.
  • Fees may not be claimed by any competitor, also not on account of television broadcasts or recordings made during the whole competition.
  • Princess Galyani Vadhana International Ensemble Competition 2018
    Preliminary Round Result Announcement

    Admission

    A preliminary round based on the recordings will determine who may take part in the competition.

    The jury for the preliminary round will consist of five members.

    The results of the preliminary round will be emailed to all applicants by May 18, 2018.

    The decisions are final and incontestable. No explanations will be provided.

    Together with the result of the preliminary round, successful applicants will receive further information regarding the competition.

    If required, competitors will receive an official invitation letter for the entry visa.

    Repertoire

    Repertoire Category A - Large Ensemble:

    Preliminary Round (Video)

    The recording should contain:

      A. One movement of a work from the Viennese Classical period or one movement of a work composed between 1750 and 1925, selected from Repertoire A of the final round.

      B. A contrasting piece or a movement of another work from a different period than Repertoire A, selected from Repertoire B of the final round.

       

    Final Round (There is no first round for this category. No more than eight ensembles will be admitted)

      A. A complete work from the Viennese Classical period (for example, those by Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven or Schubert) or a complete work composed between 1750 to 1925 (at least 15 minutes).

      B. A contrasting piece or movement(s) of another work from a different period than Repertoire A.

    The total performing time (including intervals between pieces) must amount to at least 30 minutes, but must not exceed 40 minutes. Repeats are at the discretion of the competitors.
    Substitution of ensemble member is allowed upon PGVIM competition committee approval only.

    Repertoire Category B - Chamber Ensemble:

    Preliminary Round (Video)

    The recording should contain:

      A. One movement of a work composed between 1750 and 1925, selected from Repertoire A of the final round.

      B. Another piece or a movement of another work from a different period, selected from Repertoire B of either the first or the final round.


    First Round (No more than eight ensembles will be admitted)

      A. One movement of a work from the Viennese classical period (for example, those by Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven or Schubert) or one movement of a work composed from 1750 to 1925, selected from Repertoire A of the final round.

      B. Another piece or movement(s) of another work from a different period.

    The total performing time (including intervals between pieces) must amount to at least 15 minutes, but must not exceed 20 minutes.


    Final Round (No more than four ensembles will be admitted)

      A. A complete work from the Viennese Classical period or a complete work composed between 1750 to 1925 (at least 15 minutes)

      B. Another piece or movement(s) of another work in a contrasting style from both Repertoire A and Repertoire B of the first round.

    The total performing time (including intervals between pieces) must amount to at least 30 minutes, but must not exceed 40 minutes. Repeats are at the discretion of the competitors.

    Substitution of ensemble member(s) is not allowed.

    Examples of chamber ensembles are Trio for violin, cello and piano, String quartet, Quintet for guitar and strings, Sextet for winds.

    Repertoire Category C - Duo for Piano and one String or Wind Instrument:

    Preliminary Round (Video)

    The recording should contain:

      A. One movement of a work composed between 1750 and 1925, selected from Repertoire A of the final round.

      B. Another piece or a movement of another work from a different period, selected from Repertoire B of either the first or the final round.


    First Round (No more than eight duos will be admitted)

      A. One movement of a work from the Viennese classical period (for example, those by Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven or Schubert) or one movement of a work composed from 1750 to 1925, selected from Repertoire A of the final round.

      B. Another piece or movement(s) of another work from a different period.

    The total performing time (including intervals between pieces) must amount to at least 15 minutes, but not exceed 20 minutes.


    Final Round (No more than four duos will be admitted)

      A. A complete work from the Viennese Classical period or a complete work composed between 1750 to 1925 (at least 15 minutes)

      B. Another piece or movement(s) of another work from different period, exclude Repertoire B from the first round.

    The total performing time (including intervals between pieces) must amount to at least 30 minutes, but must not exceed 40 minutes. Repeats are at the discretion of the competitors.

    Substitution of ensemble member(s) is not allowed.

    Online-Application

    Order of events:

    The Competition opens in the three following categories:

    Opening Ceremony at Sangita Vadhana Hall

    Wed 18 July 2018, 12:45 h

    Competitions at Sangita Vadhana Hall

    First Round

    Wed 18 July 2018 Category B, First Round
    Wed 18 July 2018 Category C, First Round

    Final Round

    Thu 19 July 2018 Category B, Final Round
    Thu 19 July 2018 Category C, Final Round
    Fri 20 July 2018 Category A, Final Round

    Concerts at Sangita Vadhana Hall

    Sat 21 July 2018, 19:00 h Jury Concert and Winner Announcement
    Sun 22 July 2018, 16:00 h Prize winner's Concert

    Masterclasses at Princess Galyani Vadhana Institute of Music

    Mon 23 July 2018, 10:00 h. Masterclasses by Members of the Jury

    Each ensemble has to register at the Competition Office, located at the Princess Galyani Vadhana Institute of Music in Bangkok, one day before the first performance and present all supporting documents such as passports, ID cards or officially recognized birth certificates of all participating members.

    They should not leave Bangkok as long as they are active participants in the competition without the explicit approval of the competition management.

    Prize winning ensembles may depart after 23 July 2018.


    Each ensemble accepts the obligation to remain free of all professional obligations or concerts throughout the duration of the competition.

    Jury and Adjudication:

    Prof. Avedis Kouyoumdjian

    Austria (Chairperson)

    Gaël Rassaert

    France© Tommaso Tuzj

    Néstor Manuel Pou Rivera

    Spain

    Richard Bissill

    United Kingdom

    Joost Flach

    Netherland

    Leslie Tan

    Singapore

    Filippo Lattanzi

    Italy

    The jury was selected from among personalities with international reputation, without regard to ethnic, ideological, political or linguistic considerations:

    Prof. Avedis Kouyoumdjian, Austria (Chairperson)

    Joseph Haydn Chamber Music Institute, University of Music and Performing Arts, Vienna

    Gaël Rassaert, France

    CEFEDEM Rhône - Alpes, Lyon

    Néstor Manuel Pou Rivera, Spain

    Conservatory of Music of Salmanca

    Richard Bissill, United Kingdom

    Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London

    Joost Flach, Netherland

    Nanyang Academy of Fine Arts, School of Music, Singapore

    Leslie Tan, Singapore

    Yong Siew Toh Conservatory of Music

    Filippo Lattanzi, Italy

    Conservatorio Superiore di Musica Niccolò Piccinni in Bari